Previous Award Winners

2012 Joint Women’s Leadership Symposium Award Winners

Air Force Brigadier General Wilma Vaught Visionary Leadership Award:
Awarded to BG Wilma Vaught (Ret.), Board President of WIMSA

Army Meritorious Service Leadership Awards:
MSG Andrew Falk
MSG Mirna Rivera-Cruz

Coast Guard Female Leadership Awards:
CAPT Dorothy Stratton Women’s Officer Leadership Award: LCDR Erin Williams
MCPO Pearl Faurie Women’s Enlisted Leadership Award: BM2 Hannah Amos-McDowell

Marine Corps – Major Megan McClung Leadership Awards:
Officer: Captain Rebecca Spahr
Enlisted: SgtMaj Robin Fortner

Navy – Leadership Awards:
CAPT Joy Bright Hancock Senior Officer Leadership Award: CDR Regina Marengo
CAPT Joy Bright Hancock Junior Officer Leadership Award: LT Megan Donnelly
MCPO Anna Der-Vartanian Senior Enlisted Leadership Award: CEC Lynn Rodriguez
MCPO Anna Der-Vartanian Junior Enlisted Leadership Award: HM1 Sonseeahray Walker

2011 Joint Women’s Leadership Symposium Award Winners

Air Force Female Leadership Awards:

Enlisted: MSgt Kimberly Muhlecke
Officer: 1st Lt Christina Prejean

Coast Guard Female Leadership Awards:

MCPO Pearl Faurie Women’s Leadership Award = BMCS Timaree A. Sparks, STA Oxford, MD
CAPT Dorothy Stratton Women’s Leadership Award = LT Kelly Deutermann, AIRSTA Miami

Marines – Major Megan McClung Leadership Awards:

Senior Officer: LtCol. Katherine McDonald, USMC Base Lejeune
Junior Officer: Capt. Lorena Childers, Marine Forces Reserve
Senior Enlisted: SgtMaj Laura Brown, Marine Aircraft Group 36, 1st Marine Aircraft Wing

Navy – Captain Joy Bright Hancock Leadership Awards:

Senior Officer: LCDR Christina L. Dalmau, Naval Nuclear Power Training Command
Junior Officer: LT Sarah B. Rice, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Pacific
Senior Enlisted: CMDCM(SW/AW) Susan A. Whitman, USS Abraham Lincoln

2010 Women’s Leadership Symposium Award Winners

Coast Guard Female Leadership Awards:

CAPT Dorothy Stratton Women’s Leadership Award = LCDR Elizabeth Booker, CG Personnel Service Center
MCPO Pearl Faurie Women’s Leadership Award = YN1 Stephenie Winslow, CGC TAHOMA

Marines – Major Megan McClung Leadership Awards:

Senior Officer: LtCol Julie Nethercot – I Marine Expeditionary Force (FWD)
Junior Officer: Capt Claire Henry – I Marine Expeditionary Force (FWD)
Senior Enlisted: MSgt Julia Watson – Marine Expeditionary Brigade-Afghanistan

Navy – Captain Joy Bright Hancock Leadership Awards

Senior Officer: CDR Thurraya Kent, Executive Officer, Naval Public Affairs Support Element East
Junior Officer: LT Cassidi Reese, Line Division Officer, Strike Fighter Squadron ONE FIVE FOUR
Senior Enlisted: UCCM Jamye Rainwater, Senior Enlisted Leader, Naval Mobile Construction Battalion FOUR ZERO


2009 Women’s Leadership Symposium Award Winners

USN/USMC – Captain Joy Bright Hancock Leadership Awards:

Senior Officer: CDR Cristy Treharne, Center for Naval Aviation Technical Training, Pensacola, FL
Junior Officer: LTJG Colleen Dennison, Fleet Air Reconnaissance Squadron Three, Tinker AFB
Senior Enlisted: CMDCM Rosa Wilson, US Naval Air Station, Sigonella, Italy


2008 Women’s Leadership Symposium Award Winners

USN/USMC – Captain Joy Bright Hancock Leadership Awards:

Senior Officer: CDR Anne Krekelberg, Twenty-Second Naval Construction Regiment
Junior Officer: LTJG Leanne Jefferson, USS CLEVELAND (LPD 7)
Senior Enlisted: ITCS Lana Tullos, Navy Marine Corps Internet Detachment, San Diego


2007 Women’s Leadership Symposium Award Winners

USN/USMC – Captain Joy Bright Hancock Leadership Awards:

Senior Officer: Commander Margaret Ryan, Naval Health Research Center
Junior Officer: LT Shannon E. Conklin, USS Rushmore (LSD-47)
Senior Enlisted: SKC(SW) Jacqui J. Spears, USS Nitze (DDG-94)


2006 Women’s Leadership Symposium Award Winners

USN/USMC – Captain Joy Bright Hancock Leadership Awards:

Senior Officer: LCDR Sheila A. Noles, Enlisted Placement Management Center
Senior Enlisted: ITCS(SW/AW) Dionne Archibald, Center for Naval Aviation Technical Training


2005 Women’s Leadership Symposium Award Winners

USN/USMC – Captain Joy Bright Hancock Leadership Awards:

Senior Officer: CDR Janet Mahn, USS Boxer (LPH-4)
Junior Officer: LT Jill Dougherty, VAW-113
Senior Enlisted: HTCS(SW) Tanya Delpriore, USS Emory S. Land (AS-39)
* Special Honorable Mention: CWO4 Mary Kohut, Naval Beach Group Two


2004 Women’s Leadership Symposium Award Winners

USN/USMC – Captain Joy Bright Hancock Leadership Awards:

Senior Officer: CDR Karin Kulinski, VR-53, NAF Washington
Junior Officer: LT Courtney Minetree, USS Crommelin (FFG-37)
Senior Enlisted: AZCS(AW/SW) Sandra German-Vasquez, CNATTU, North Island
* Special Honorable Mention: AFCM(AW/NAC) Christine Blinn, VR-53, NAF Washington


2003 Women’s Leadership Symposium Award Winners

USN/USMC – Captain Joy Bright Hancock Leadership Awards:

Senior Officer: CDR Thersea O’Malley-Melcher, HC-6, Norfolk
Junior Officer: 1stLT Adrien C. Thom, 8th Engineer Support Battalion, Camp Lejeune
Enlisted Category: CMDCM(SW) Laurel M. Davis, Pascagoula Naval Station


2002 Women’s Leadership Symposium Award Winners

USN/USMC – Captain Joy Bright Hancock Leadership Awards:

Senior Officer: CDR Judy A. H. Lee, USS Ronald Reagan (CVN-76)
Senior Enlisted: ITCS Susan K. Frazier, Navy Cargo Handling Battalion TEN


2001 Women’s Leadership Symposium Award Winners

USN/USMC – Captain Joy Bright Hancock Leadership Awards:

Junior Officer: LT Dianna Wolfson, USS GEORGE WASHINGTON
Senior Enlisted: CTTC Brenda J. Williams, Security Group Activity, Hawaii


2000 Women’s Leadership Symposium Award Winners

USN/USMC – Captain Joy Bright Hancock Leadership Awards:

Junior Officer: LT Erin Osborne
Senior Enlisted: ACCS(SW/AW) JoAnn M. Ortloff